MALAYSIA VISA: REQUIREMENTS & HOW TO APPLY

travel and lifestyle

This post presents Malaysia visa for Myanmar travelers. It contains the visa information and how to apply for it. 

MALAYSIA EMBASSY IN YANGON, MYANMAR

travel and lifestyle

Address
No. 82, Pyidaungsu Yeiktha Road
Dagon Township, Yangon 11191
Tel: 0095 (1) 220230, 220251
Fax: 00951-221840/03083195067
Email: mwyangon@kln.gov.my
Work days: Monday-Friday (8:00 am – 4:00 pm)
Public Holidays: Close on Saturday, Sunday, and Public Holidays

YOU MUST HAVE A VISA

Malaysia visa (E-visa, Tourist visa, or Business visa) is required for the citizens of Myanmar. Myanmar is one of the ASEAN countries and has received visa exemption to Thailand, Singapore, Laos, and other ASEAN countries. However, Malaysia government asks for visa requirement from Myanmar tourists, students, and any other purposes.

This article is based on how I obtained the visa requirements and applied for Malaysia visa. It is only applicable for Myanmar passport holders, yet the time and dates are not the same — which means I do not hold any responsibility for the changes of visa fee, required documents, and other important factors. You will need to ask the visa officers to make everything sure….the address of the embassy and its office numbers are given above.

travel and lifestyle

TYPES OF VISA

1. SINGLE ENTRY VISA

This single entry visa to Malaysia is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three months from the date of issue.

2. MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

This multiple entry visas to Malaysia is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a business or government-to-government matters. it is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

3. TRANSIT VISA

This transit visa to Malaysia is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. If you are in transit without leaving the airport and who continue your journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

4. TRANSIT WITHOUT VISA (TWOV)

This transit without visa (TWOV) to Malaysia is issued after clearing Malaysian immigration for a maximum of 120 hours stop-over in Malaysia. However, granting of TWOV is solely at the discretion of the Malaysia Immigration; even if you meet all the required criteria.

HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA

If you are going to apply for a Malaysia visa, you should find the nearest Malaysia Embassy. For Myanmar citizens, I have mentioned the address of Malaysia Embassy in Yangon.

Application for a Visa without reference

The following lists will be the required documents for the application of a visa without reference. Visa without reference is required for the purpose of a social visit.

  1. Original Passport
  2. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  4. Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
  5. Original and two (2) photocopies of the flight ticket (confirmed and returned tickets)
  6. Bank statement/Traveller’s cheque
  7. Invitation letter (if any)
  8. Payment of visa fee ($6)

Application for a Visa with Reference

This visa is required for students, those seeking employment, dependants, and professionals on a visit pass. The following files are the required documents to obtain a visa with reference.

  1. Original approval letter from the immigration department of Malaysia/other authority agencies
  2. Original Passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of the applicant’s passport
  4. Two (2) photocopies of the visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  5. Two (2) passport size photographs of the applicant
  6. Original and two (2) photocopies of the flight ticket
  7. Payment of Visa fee

Other Information

I hope that writing this information will help some Myanmar citizens who love traveling around the world. I know Malaysia is one of your travel destinations. When you hire the travel agent to apply visa for Malaysia visa, they usually ask more than the actual costs. In fact, it is your choice to make to DIY (do it yourself) or hire a travel agent. I hope you learn something from this information.

 

Facebook Comments